Direct contact to law firm
Berlin +49 30 88 03 59 0
Poznań / Warszawa +48 61 85 82 55 0
Berlin berlin@vonzanthier.com
Poznań / Warszawa poznan@vonzanthier.com
VON ZANTHIER & DACHOWSKI
Current articles
 

VAT Compliance Conversion for VAT purposes

How to convert foreign currency invoices for VAT purposes

The rules on foreign currency invoices and their conversion for VAT purposes often cause problems for entrepreneurs. When issuing an invoice in a foreign currency, the seller is obliged to provide information on the amount of VAT converted into Polish zlotys. If the amount of VAT in Polish zlotys is missing, the invoice is considered defective and, according to the tax authorities’ position in tax interpretation, the right to deduct VAT tax may be questioned.

A taxpayer who has received an invoice without the VAT amount converted into zloty may request the seller to issue a correction invoice. The defect in the invoice due to the lack of conversion into zloty cannot be remedied by the buyer by issuing a correction note. Therefore, taxpayers should know how to correctly convert invoices in foreign currencies for VAT purposes and what to do if a mistake is made in this regard.

General rules

According to the provisions of the VAT Act, taxpayers have two options for converting amounts in foreign currencies:

  • the average exchange rate of a given foreign currency announced by the National Bank of Poland on the last working day preceding the day on which the tax liability arose; or
  • the last exchange rate published by the European Central Bank (ECB) on the last day preceding the day on which the tax liability arose – it should be emphasised here that in the case of currencies other than the euro, the conversion is based on the exchange rate of the respective currency against the euro.

The above provisions seem to clearly define the rules for the conversion of currencies for VAT purposes. However, the situation becomes more complicated when invoices are issued before the transaction.

Invoice in foreign currency issued before the tax liability arises

There are situations in the market where contractors issue invoices before the transaction takes place. This may also be 60 days before the supply of goods or provision of services or 60 days before the receipt of all or part of the payment preceding the supply of goods or provision of services. In this case, an invoice issued in a foreign currency is converted at the average exchange rate for that currency announced by the National Bank of Poland (NBP) on the last working day preceding the date of issue of the invoice. It is also possible to use the exchange rate announced by the ECB on the same basis.

By way of example, if an invoice in foreign currency is issued on 3rd October 2024 and the delivery of goods took place on 2nd November 2024, the currency should be converted at the average exchange rate announced by the National Bank of Poland (NBP) or the ECB on the last day before the date of issue of the invoice. In this case, the conversion should be made using the exchange rate of 2nd October 2024.

Special types of transactions

The regulations also contain special rules for the conversion of invoices issued in foreign currency. Under the VAT Act, invoices relating to the import of goods are converted into PLN in accordance with customs regulations. The legislator has also created the possibility of applying the conversion in accordance with customs regulations when invoicing for admission services to mass events. However, in this case it is only an option, not an obligation. Therefore, the taxpayer can also apply the general rules to the conversion.

Incorrect conversion rate on the invoice

It happens that the seller converts the VAT at an incorrect rate. In such a case, the buyer cannot interfere with the conversion applied by the seller on the invoice and should enter the invoice in the purchase register with the rate applied by the seller, which will not result in any negative consequences. The tax authorities confirm that the application of an incorrect exchange rate does not result in a lack of right to deduct, but the buyer should request the seller to issue a corrective invoice in order to deduct the tax at the correct rate.

Share this article

You may also be interested in these articles:

current, Investments in renewable energies
05.10.2026

NON-MARKET REDISPATCH – A STABILISATION MECHANISM OR A ROOM FOR ABUSE?

The issue of non-market redispatch of electricity from renewable energy sources is an increasing concern, affecting the profitability and development of the RES sector in Poland. As a result of forced production curtailments, producers are incurring significant financial losses, prompting them to explore legal avenues for claiming compensation.

Read article
current, Company law, company formation, restructuring
05.10.2026

Sp. z o.o. in Poland: opportunities, risks and legal requirements

More and more German companies are considering locations in Poland – due to low operating costs, EU subsidies and geostrategic advantages. A common option is to establish a Sp. z o.o., the Polish equivalent of a limited liability company. However, many entrepreneurs underestimate the legal differences compared to German GmbH law. What are the requirements? What tax rules need to be observed? And how can a company be safely established from abroad? This article provides a practical overview from the perspective of a German-speaking law firm based in Poland.

Read article
current, Investment and commercial law
05.10.2026

Entrepreneur - Time Limits on Claims Can Cost You – Stay Alert!

If you use transport services or run a business in the transport sector, remember that the limitation periods for claims in this industry are significantly shorter than the general limitation periods provided for in the Civil Code (3 or 6 years).

Read article